Wednesday, October 3, 2012

September Happenings

So much has happened since my last post! I knew that August and September would be busy, but wow. I'm tired just thinking about it!


One of the highlights of the past month was my trip to Idaho with my dad, Kenzie, and Casey. We had a ball! On Sunday, the 12th, we arrived in Boise. Unfortunately, the weather was no different than Texas (HOT!) and there were several forest fires in the area making it difficult to breathe! Boise is gorgeous though. The town is sooooo clean. Enjoy a few pics below:

 It looks cloudy out, but it was actually sunny. Lots of smoke from the fires!

 Twin Falls, ID. Random giant, beautiful canyon in the middle of nowhere.


 Bike riding on the trails in Sun Valley

Boise capitol (Looks kinda like Texas'?)

 All in all, this was a BLAST, although it was the longest I had been away from my hubby since we got married:( He was ready for me to be home!

The following week, we celebrated Eric's birthday. We traveled up to Dallas that weekend and went to a Dallas Cowboys game! We also had a great time with his brothers!

Dallas Cowboys game! (We won)

Then, the fun began...Eric started school August 27th. At this moment, I would say, so far so good! I think he really "enjoys" the classes (as in, tolerates going and is making good grades). I'm really proud of him for taking on this new adventure. 

August 30th we celebrated my birthday! This was probably one of the best I have had in a long time. I spend the day working, but we took an extra long lunch to go to our newly opened Panera Bread.

With Eric now in school AND working part time, I don't get to see him as much, but it has allowed me to spend more time on...dare I say it...Pinterest.

I have started working on a few projects this month that I would love to sell on Etsy. What do you think?

I'm still working on a few wreaths and will post more pics later:) 

I also got to attend my first A&M football game since 2007 thanks to my Aunt Marcy!

Game Day in Aggieland...nothing like it!

Keith went to his first Homecoming this past weekend. Lauren and I spent all afternoon working on his mum one Sunday afternoon a couple of weeks ago. We might be biased, but I'm pretty sure his date had the BEST one!

Keith and Catherine

WHEW! I think that about covers everything that has been going on. October is going to be just as busy with something going on every weekend this next month!


First of all, I want to thank everyone that has already been praying for us. God has blessed us more than we deserve. I'm so thankful that I have a husband that encourages me and adores me. He is truly amazing!

*Please pray that we will continue to look to Christ in every decision that we make, and that our eyes would be fixed on him. Let His will be done in our lives and not ours.

*Pray for financial blessings on our family through college grants/and or other means this next year.

 For I know the plans I have for you," declares the LORD, "plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future. Jeremiah 29:11


  1. I LOVE your wreaths!! I wish we lived closer, because I am wanting to do a holiday line of wreaths to see about selling. Yours are more versatile than my ideas lol.

  2. Thanks Holland! I have a VERY strange obsession with wreaths...Just ask Eric. These are really cheap and easy to make!! I wish you lived closer too! I need a wreath making buddy! haha!